Board of Directors

Jump to section:
Officers 
Directors-at-Large
Associate Directors
Board Development Committee

 


Officers
(Two-Year & Three-Year Terms)


Scott F. McCleary (Aurora), Board Chair

  • Member of the GSNI Finance Committee and Long Range Property Planning Task Group
  • Board member and past president of Family Counseling Services (Aurora), President of Communities in Schools (Aurora), former First Vice-Chair of Fox Valley Girl Scout Council, Former board member of Three Fires Boy Scout Council and past President of DuPage Library System (Geneva) and Villa Park Public Library
  • Employed as an Assistant Regional Counsel for the U.S. General Services Administration in Chicago
  • Earned the rank of Eagle Scout as a Boy Scout
  • Daughter is a Girl Scout and his wife has been a Girl Scout for over 45 years


Bobbie Riley (Batavia), First Vice-Chair

  • Member of the Fund Development and the Property Committees
  • Employed as a pharmacist, currently as Vice President at Pharmacy Compliance and Government Affairs for New Albertson’s Inc.
  • Supports and participates in planning for local charities and non-profit organizations
  • Personal focus on supporting young women in their development of leadership skills as early as possible
  • Business management and strategic planning experience

 

Mark M. Ackerman (Pecatonica), Second Vice-Chair

  • Currently serving as Chair of the Property Committee, member of the Thin Mint Sprint Committee and Long-Range Property Planning Task Group
  • Community affiliations include service at various Keith School Committees, Classics and Chrome Car Show Co-Chair
  • Employed as a Telecommunications Administrator at Woodward, Inc. in Rockford
  • Wife, mother and sister were Girl Scout troop leaders; daughter and nieces were or are Girl Scouts

 

Christin Giedd (Dixon), Secretary

  • Member of the Property and the Fund Development Committees
  • Member of Society of Human Resource Management (SHRM) and Rockford Chamber of Commerce – LEAD360 Group
  • Volunteered for community events such as Caps4Sam, Relay for Life, March of Dimes, Rock River Valley Food Banks, and other benefit programs
  • Employed as Human Resource Manager for Schneider Electric 
  • Was a Girl Scout from kindergarten to senior year, and mom was a Girl Scout leader for 12 years

 

Robert Quimby (Rockton), Treasurer

  • Currently serving as the Chair of the Audit Committee and member of the Finance Committee
  • Served as audit partner for various Girl Scout council audits
  • Community affiliations include Mendelssohn Performing Arts Center (Board President) and Rockton American Legion (Finance Officer)
  • Is a partner in the public accounting firm of Quimby & Co., P.C.
  • Daughter was a Girl Scout, and granddaughter is currently a Girl Scout

 

back to top


Directors-at-Large Nominees
(Two-Year & Three-Year Terms)


Dr. Annette Acevedo (Elgin)

  • Currently serving as a member of the Board Development Committee for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • On two separate occasions she was the featured presenter and featured keynote speaker for Kids at Hope: No Exceptions at their Northwest and International Youth Development Master’s Seminar and Institute, respectively, with the focus on how school factors coupled with social-emotional factors can influence teacher efficacy and student achievement 
  • Currently employed as Coordinator of English Language Learners Initiative in School District U-46 where her responsibilities include supporting teachers and administrators who serve emerging bilinguals/English language learners in PreK-12 enrolled in the following programs: Dual Language, Transitional Bilingual Education, and Transitional Program of Instruction/ESL
  • Previously worked as a Licensed, Clinical Social Worker for over 15 years supporting students in the general education, special education, and ELL programs (primarily with Spanish/English bilinguals) at all grade levels from pre-school through grade 12 at various schools within the district

 

Kathy Byrne (Geneva)

  • Currently serving as a member of the Board Development Committee for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Currently serving as chair of the GSNI Audit Committee
  • Certified Public Accountant employed as a Tax Manager for DiGiovine, Hnilo, Jordan & Johnson, LTD in St. Charles. Specializes in individual income, gift, trust and estate planning.
  • Focused on helping girls gain confidence, self-esteem, and life skills to better prepare them for success during the teen and adult years.
  • Volunteered for community events with Feed My Starving Children, Chicago Public Schools, Millennium Neighborhoods Garden & Fillmore Apiary and assisted with her brother's Eagle Scout Project at Riverside Community Church in Machesney Park.

Miriam Fleig (Hanover Park)

  • Currently serving as a member of the Fund Development and Marketing Committees for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Proofreader for an industrial distributor
  • Girl Scout Leader for 14 years, Juliette Low Society Member, Forever Green Member
  • Served as the GSNI 100th Anniversary co-chair
  • Third-generation Girl Scout

Amanda Hamaker (Rockford)

  • Has worked 11 years as a professional Girl Scout, first as Director of Community Support and Chief Operating Officer for Girl Scouts Rock River Valley Council and most recently with council executive management experience and progressive positions with GSUSA, and 20 plus years in not-for-profit organizations in staff and volunteer positions
  • Community affiliations include governing board member and founding treasurer for Alignment Rockford, Next Rockford, member of League of Women Voters, Rockford Chapter, blogger for Rockford Register Star (Gatehouse Media) and serves as Boy Scouts of American badge counselor
  • Was selected as one of Rockford Register Star’s “13 to Watch” in 2013, Woman of the Year nominee with Rockford Women Magazine in 2010, named as a Woman Business Leader of Tomorrow and one of “40 Leaders Under 40,” both by Rockford Chamber of Commerce
  • Proud parent of two Boy Scouts, including one Life Scout

 

Carol Dickerson (Freeport)

  • Currently serving as a member of the Board Development Committee for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Secretary, Freeport Downtown Development Foundation
  • Board member for Friends Forever Humane Society and Lincoln-Douglas Society
  • Currently serving on the Freeport Area Chamber of Commerce Membership Committee
  • Community affiliations include Stephenson County League of Women Voters, Stephenson County Historical Society, Freeport Shakespeare Society, Freeport Area Therapy Dogs International, Inc.
  • Employed as Director, Freeport Public Library
  • Was a Girl Scout as a youth

 

Judy Dunne (Elgin)

  • Community affiliations include serving as member of the Advocacy Committee for the YWCA of Elgin, as a board member of the League of Women Voters—Elgin Area, and the Ladies Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars
  • Currently serves as a mentor for the Transitions Academy program at Elgin Community College and deputy registrar for the Kane County Clerk’s Office
  • Employed as an account manager for an environmental company promoting book recycling
  • Served 12 years as a Girl Scout troop leader for her three daughters and other volunteer positions, including day camp, summer camp counselor, cookie chair, and leading a council-wide travel experience to Japan

 

Melissa Leuzinger (Loves Park)

  • Member of the Fund Development Committee
  • Community affiliations include American Red Cross, Caruana for Sheriff, Homestart
  • Employed as a business loan officer for Cornerstone Credit Union

 

William Reilly (Belvidere)

  • Currently serving as Chairman/President for United for Youth (Collaboration of GSNI and Blackhawk Area Council, BSA), Trustee of Community Foundation of Northern Illinois (Grants Chairman for Arts and Humanities), and Board Member/Vice President of Blackhawk Area Council, BSA
  • Former President of Blackhawk Area Council, BSA
  • Chairman of Program Impact (Advancement/Activities/Training), Nat’l BSA, portions Illinois, Wisconsin, and Indiana
  • Attorney/Owner of Reilly Law Offices (Rockford) handling business and personal transactions
  • Has earned Eagle Scout and other Boy Scout awards for youth and adults.
  • Daughter was a Girl Scout Daisies through Juniors and helped as a parent

 

Jean Marie Saidler (Crystal Lake)

  • Serving as a member of the Property Committee
  • Served on the GSNI Strategic Learning Process Team 
  • Community affiliations include Rotary International, Paul Harris Fellow, Crystal Lake Chamber of Commerce Ambassador Council, Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital Governing Council
  • Active Lector for St. Thomas the Apostle Church in Crystal Lake
  • Founder/Owner of JMS Consultations, Inc., a national strategic turnkey marketing agency
  • Participated in Girl Scouts as a child for 9 years and is a recipient of the Marian Award for Catholic Girl Scouting

 

Patricia Turner (Elgin)

  • Serving as a member of the Audit Committee
  • Community affiliations include Northern Fox Valley Chapter of Women in Management (WIM), United Way of Elgin, Managed Healthcare Provider’s Association, Healthcare Financial Management Association, and chairs Sherman Health’s Physician Satisfaction Team 
  • National WIM Board of Directors, Awards Co-Chair
  • Received WIM “Woman of Achievement” Award at both local and national levels
  • Employed as PHO Director/Managed Care Field Operations, Advocate Health Care
  • Was troop leader for daughter’s Girl Scout troop and Day Camp adult volunteer

 

Vicky Kohlbacher (Rockford)

  • Currently serving on the Board Development Committee for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Community affiliations include the Junior League of Rockford, Delta Kappa Gamma, Rockford Women’s Club, and Holy Family Parish
  • Currently employed as a Reading Tutor for Rockford Public Schools
  • A former Reading Tutor for the Rockford Public Schools

 

Cheryl Maraffio (Aurora)

  • Community affiliations include the Victim Services Unit (co-founder), Aurora Prayer Coalition for Reconciliation, Aurora Cares Corporation and Media Committee (co-chair), and is on the board of directors for Fox Valley United Way, Association for Individual Development, and Compassion Foundation Advisory Board
  • Received recognitions including St. Nicholas Church Award, Fox Valley United Way’s Rita Anderson Smith Award, Leadership and Dedication to Unity and Peace Award, East Aurora Weed and Seed Award, and Do the Right Thing
  • Was not a Girl Scout as a child, but spent a lot of time at the New York council’s Trefoil Camp

 

Archie Needam (Aurora)

  • Currently serving on the Board Development Committee for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois and former board president of the Girl Scouts of Fox Valley Council
  • Community affiliations include the Aurora Public Library board, Aurora Township’s Youth Commission Quad County Urban League, Kiwanis Club of Aurora (former president and current member), Tomorrow’s Scientists, Technicians and Managers, and St. John’s A.M.E. Church in Aurora
  • Received the 2003 Kane County Distinguished Educator Award and in 2005 was the winner of the City of Aurora’s Outstanding African-American Award
  • Is a recipient of the Girl Scouts Thanks Badge I and II
  • Retired West Aurora High School Counselor

 

Lois Wollney (Barrington)

  • Currently serving as Chair on the Board Development Committee for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Served as a GSNI Board Development Committee member
  • Community affiliations include the Financial Planning Association and the Barrington Chamber of Commerce
  • Employed as a Certified Financial Planner at Morgan Stanley

Back to Top


Board Appointed Associate Directors
(One-Year Term)

 

Emily Bettler (South Elgin)

  • Is a junior at St. Charles North High School
  • Involved in Girl Scouts for 12 years
  • Active member of GSNI’s Emissary Network
  • Played lead role in GSNI’s I Am the Music
  • Member of National Honors Society

Lauren Platt (Rockford)

  • Is a freshman at Rockford Lutheran High School
  • Involved in Girl Scouts for 7 years
  • Very active in Mariner Ship 361, mentoring younger girls in STEM events, and served as a first alternate national delegate in 2014
  • In the process of earning her Girl Scout Silver Award working with Mother House in downtown Rockford to renovate their backyard play space to make it safer and more fun for the children
  • Member of Rockford Lutheran Math Team and serves on that church’s board of education, plays the violin in her school’s orchestra and at church and is active in Boy Scout’s Venture Crew program

Kacie Zakin (South Elgin)

  • Is a freshman at St. Charles North High School
  • Involved in Girl Scouts for 10 years
  • Received the Girl Scout Bronze and Silver Awards, the Silver Torch and is on the Honor Roll
  • Member of Future Educators Association Club, Speech Team, Wasco Softball, Badmiton Team
  • Volunteers at Gigi’s Playhouse Achievement Center

Back to Top


Board Development Committee
(Three-Year Term)

 

Lois Wollney (Barrington)

  • Currently serving as Director-at-Large for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Served as a GSNI Board Development Committee member
  • Community affiliations include the Financial Planning Association and the Barrington Chamber of Commerce
  • Employed as a Certified Financial Planner at Morgan Stanley

 

Donna Bausman (Mount Carroll)

  • Member of the Property Committee
  • Community affiliations include Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging, Whiteside County Public Transportation, Healthier Communities Partnership, Community Health Clinic of Whiteside County, and Lincoln Land American Red Cross. Retired after 33 years as Public Service Administrator for the Illinois Department of Human Services
  • Currently employed by the YWCA of the Sauk Valley as instructor for the TechGYRLS after-school technology program for girls

 

Sheryl Y. Head (Rockford)

  • Served as Board member for the Girl Scout Council of Buckeye Trails and a member of the Board and the Nominating Committee for Girl Scouts of Western Ohio
  • Community affiliations include Rockford College, the Rockford Women’s Club, Health Care Compliance Association, Troop Committee Chair for Boy Scouts of America, Troop 9 in Rockford
  • Girl Scout since age 7 and her daughter is former Girl Scout; Previous Boy Scout leader and Troop Committee Chair and one son is an Eagle Scout.

 

Vicky Kohlbacher (Rockford)

  • Currently serving as a Director-at-Large for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois
  • Community affiliations include the Junior League of Rockford, Delta Kappa Gamma, Rockford Women’s Club, Holy Family Parish
  • Currently employed as a Reading Tutor for Rockford Public Schools
  • A former Reading Tutor for the Rockford Public Schools

 

Archie Needam (Aurora)

  • Currently serving as Director-at-Large for Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois and former board president of the Girl Scouts of Fox Valley Council
  • Community affiliations include the Aurora Public Library board, Aurora Township’s Youth Commission Quad County Urban League, Kiwanis Club of Aurora (former president and current member), Tomorrow’s Scientists, Technicians and Managers, and St. John’s A.M.E. Church in Aurora
  • Received the 2003 Kane County Distinguished Educator Award and in 2005 was the winner of the City of Aurora’s Outstanding African-American Award
  • Is a recipient of the Girl Scouts Thanks Badge I and II
  • Retired West Aurora High School Counselor

 

Back to Top